Course open

Welcome to Harewood Downs Golf Club

Harewood Downs extends a warm welcome to visitors, societies or those just starting the game. With a vigorous roll-up culture, Harewood Downs offers an easy induction to new members.

We offer:

  • Competitive golf for low and high handicaps.
  • Weekend and weekday roll-ups - no need to book tee times.
  • Friendly and welcoming atmosphere.
  • Men's, Ladies, Mixed, Seniors and Cadet competitions.
  • An Academy for beginners. Click on the tab at the top of this page.
  • A vibrant Cadet section.
  • Excellent practice areas and professional tuition.
  • Well stocked Pro-Shop with friendly and knowledgeable staff.

Why not come and experience Harewood Downs for yourself? We look forward to welcoming you.

The Course

Harewood Downs Golf Club

Harewood Downs, built in the early 1900s, features some of the finest holes in Buckinghamshire and is a challenging test of golf for both high and low handicap golfers. The beautiful course enjoys remarkable views over the Misbourne valley and rolling Chiltern Hills.

View the course

The Clubhouse

Harewood Downs Golf Club

The delightful Club House is a wonderful location for weddings and parties and offers a setting that is hard to match with first class catering from our friendly and professional team.

Functions and Catering

Information

HAREWOOD DRAW RESULTS
Text page for diary - pls do not delete
 
Club Diary for 25 Oct to 20 Aug 2015
Date Time 1 Title
  25 Oct 09:00 Ladies' Weekend Close Meeting 10th
  28 Oct 09:00 Ladies' Close Meeting   Shotgun Start
  29 Oct 08:30 Seniors' Stableford and Lunch
  31 Oct 18:30 Ladies Prizegiving & Supper
  01 Nov 08:15 November Stableford Both Tees
  04 Nov 08:30 Ladies' EWGA & Club Medal
  06 Nov -- Thursday Club
  08 Nov 09:00 Ladies' Weekend EWGA & Club Medal 1st Tee
  11 Nov 08:30 Ladies' 9 Holes & AGM
  11 Nov 19:00 Griffin Club
  12 Nov 08:30 Midweeek Christmas Hampers
  15 Nov -- Christmas Hampers
  16 Nov -- Christmas Hampers
  18 Nov -- Ladies' Christmas Hampers
  19 Nov 08:30 Seniors' Stableford
  20 Nov 10:00 Thursday Club
  21 Nov 19:30 Captain's Last Dinner   Black & Tie
  22 Nov 09:00 Ladies' Christmas Hampers 10th Tee
  22 Nov 18:00 Annual General Meetings   Jacket & Tie
  25 Nov 08:30 Ladies Competition
  26 Nov 12:00 Seniors' Lunch
  02 Dec 08:30 Ladies Stableford
  02 Dec 19:00 Griffin Club
  04 Dec -- Thursday Club
  06 Dec 08:15 December Stableford Both Tees
  06 Dec 15:00 Children's Christmas Party   Smart Casual
  09 Dec -- 9 Holes & Ladies' Christmas Lunch
  10 Dec 08:30 Seniors' Stableford and Christmas Lunch
  10 Dec 08:30 Pigeons' Christmas Jamboree
  13 Dec 09:00 Ladies Weekend Stableford
  13 Dec 11:00 Academy Roll up 1st Tee
  16 Dec 08:30 Ladies' Team Competition Both Tees
  18 Dec -- Thursday Club
  18 Dec 12:00 Good Companions Xmas Lunch
  25 Dec -- Christmas Day (Clubhouse closed)
  26 Dec 08:00 Longleat Classic Charity
  31 Dec 19:30 New Year's Eve Party   Black Tie
  01 Jan -- New Year's Day Kitchen Close All Day
  03 Jan 08:15 January Stableford
  10 Jan 09:00 Ladies' Weekend Stableford 10th Tee
  27 Jan 08:30 Ladies' Team Golf Both Tees
  08 Feb 09:15 Winter Golf & Lunch
  19 Feb 19:00 Ladies' Quiz Night
  24 Feb 08:30 Lady Captain V Lady Vice Captain
  01 Mar 09:15 Winter Golf and Lunch
  21 Mar 09:00 Ladies' Weekend Stableford 3's 10th Tee 9.00am
  24 Mar 08:30 Ladies' Australian Spoons
  31 Mar 13:30 Cadet Stableford 1st Tee
  01 Apr 08:15 Mid week Medal
  02 Apr 14:00 Foxes v Moor Park AWAY
  12 Apr 08:15 Spring Cup Both Tees
  16 Apr 12:00 Shepherd Trophy Lunch
  21 Apr 08:30 Ladies' Stableford & Chinchilla Cup
  26 Apr 08:30 St George's Day Golf Shotgun Start  Lunch 1 for 1.30 Smart Casual
  28 Apr 08:30 Ladies' Ping Trophy
  30 Apr 17:00 9 Hole Mixed Golf & Supper
  04 May 12:30 Bank Holiday Mixed - Both Tees
  10 May 11:00 B Team V Gerrards Cross
  10 May 13:30 Family Foursomes 10th Tee (foursomes)
  14 May -- Seniors' Open
  21 May 10:30 Ladies V Wycombe Heights
  21 May 13:00 SWAGS V Mentmore
  24 May 08:15 Shirley Benn Cup - Both tees
  25 May 12:30 Bank Holiday Mixed - Both Tees
  26 May 08:30 Silver Strokeplay, Bronze Challenge, Copper Salver
  31 May 13:30
14:15
Mixed v Flackwell Heath
  02 Jun 14:00 Foxes V Verulum AWAY
  06 Jun 08:15 June Medal Both tees
  07 Jun 09:00 Ladies Weekend EWGA & Club Medal 10th Tee
  09 Jun 08:30 Lady Captain's Day
  13 Jun -- Captain's Day   7pm Prizes, 8pm Dinner Jacket & Tie
  14 Jun -- Mixed v Northwood 1st Tee
  18 Jun -- PRO AM - Course Closed
  20 Jun 08:30 Ladies' Jubilee Salver 1st Tee
  20 Jun 13:00 B Team V Ellesborough
  21 Jun 08:15 Brazier Cormorant Trophy Both Tees
  23 Jun 08:30 Ladies' Summer Cup 1
  23 Jun 12:30 Foxes Invitation Day at Batchworth Park
  24 Jun -- Mixed 9 Holes and Supper
  25 Jun 08:30 Ladies' Summer Cup 2
  27 Jun 13:00 B Team V Badgemoor
  28 Jun 08:15 Alex Tweedie Cup Both Tees
  28 Jun 13:30
14:15
Mixed V Chiltern Forest
  30 Jun -- Foxes Team Event at Moor Park
  30 Jun 08:30 Ladies' EWGA, Club, Sfeir & Jenny King Challenges
  01 Jul 08:15 Midweek Medal
  03 Jul 09:00 Addison Cup 1st Tee (20 Simon Thornton) 1st Tee
  04 Jul 08:15 July Medal Both Tees
  05 Jul 08:20 6 Nations Both tees
  06 Jul 10:30 Ladies V Buckingham
  06 Jul 14:30 Foxes V West Herts HOME
  07 Jul 08:30 Sfeir & Jenny King Challenges II
  08 Jul 08:15 Over 65s Cup
  11 Jul 08:30 Ladies' Jordan Trophy 10th Tee
  11 Jul 13:00 B Team V Chorleywood
  12 Jul 12:30 Mixed Invitation Day Both Tees
  13 Jul 10:30 Lady Vets V Gerrards Cross
  13 Jul 14:00 Foxes V Moor Park HOME
  14 Jul 08:30 Ladies' Coronation Cup
  16 Jul -- Open Championship Begins
  17 Jul 12:00 Lady Birkett Trophy Singles 1st Tee
  18 Jul 09:00 Ladies' Weekend Stableford
  18 Jul 13:00 B Team V Gerrards Cross
  19 Jul -- Junior Challenge Cup
  20 Jul 14:00 Foxes V Northwood AWAY
  21 Jul 08:30 Ladies Grandmothers' Trophy & Alternative Stableford
  23 Jul -- Mixed 9 Holes and Supper
  24 Jul 10:30 Ladies V Mentmore
  25 Jul 13:00 B Team v Chiltern Forest
  25 Jul 14:00 Academy Roll Up
  26 Jul 08:15 Buckingham Cup Both Tees
  27 Jul -- Ladies V Chartridge
  27 Jul 13:30 Cadets v Men 1st Tee
  28 Jul 08:30 Ladies' Iron Trophy
  28 Jul 13:30 Cadet Stableford 1st Tee
  29 Jul -- Mixed 9 Holes Golf & Supper
  30 Jul 08:00 Douglas Johns Trophy - Course Closed All Day
  01 Aug 08:15 August Medal Both Tees
  02 Aug 09:15 Ladies' Centenary Trophy 10th Tee (4 balls)
  02 Aug 13:30
14:15
Mixed v Gerrards Cross
  03 Aug -- Ladies V Denham
  04 Aug 08:30 Ladies' Ewga & Club Medal - Captain's Prize
  04 Aug 13:30 SWAGS V Mentmore
  05 Aug 08:15 Midweek Medal
  05 Aug 14:00 Foxes V Batchworth Park AWAY
  06 Aug 12:30 Ladies v Cadets & Tea 10th Tee
  07 Aug 10:30 Ladies V Harleyford
  09 Aug 08:15 Scrubs Cup Both tees
  09 Aug 13:30 Weekend Ladies V Harleyford
  09 Aug 14:00 Academy Roll Up
  10 Aug 08:00 Maintenance Week (Deep Scarifying)
  10 Aug 13:00 SWAGS V Crowborough
  11 Aug -- Ladies Non Qualifying Competition
  16 Aug 08:15 Pemberton Cup Both tees
  17 Aug 10:30 Ladies V Oaklands Park
  18 Aug 08:30 Ladies' Lady Diamond Trophy
  18 Aug 13:30
14:15
Foxes v Pinner Hill HOME
  18 Aug 14:30 SWAGS V West Herts
  20 Aug -- Mixed Golf and Supper
  20 Aug 14:00 Plumpton Trophy 1st Tee