COURSE OPEN

Welcome to Harewood Downs Golf Club

Harewood Downs extends a warm welcome to visitors, societies or those just starting the game. With a vigorous roll-up culture, Harewood Downs offers an easy induction to new members.

We offer:

  • Competitive golf for low and high handicaps.
  • Weekend and weekday roll-ups - no need to book tee times.
  • Friendly and welcoming atmosphere.
  • Men's, Ladies, Mixed, Seniors and Cadet competitions.
  • An Academy for beginners. Click on the tab at the top of this page.
  • A vibrant Cadet section.
  • Excellent practice areas and professional tuition.
  • Well stocked Pro-Shop with friendly and knowledgeable staff.

Why not come and experience Harewood Downs for yourself? We look forward to welcoming you.

The Course

Harewood Downs Golf Club

Harewood Downs, built in the early 1900s, features some of the finest holes in Buckinghamshire and is a challenging test of golf for both high and low handicap golfers. The beautiful course enjoys remarkable views over the Misbourne valley and rolling Chiltern Hills.

View the course

The Clubhouse

Harewood Downs Golf Club

The delightful Club House is a wonderful location for weddings and parties and offers a setting that is hard to match with first class catering from our friendly and professional team.

Functions and Catering

Information

HAREWOOD DRAW RESULTS
Text page for diary - pls do not delete
 
Club Diary for 25 Jul to 20 May 2015
Date Time 1 Title
  25 Jul 10:30 Ladies V Mentmore
  25 Jul 13:30 Cadets V Beaconsfield Home
  26 Jul 09:30 Scratch Team v Woburn (A)
  26 Jul 14:00 Academy Roll Up
  27 Jul 08:15 Buckingham Cup Both Tees
  27 Jul 14:00 Cadets V Gerrards Cross Away
  28 Jul 13:30 Cadets v Men 1st Tee
  29 Jul 08:30 Ladies' Iron Trophy
  29 Jul 13:30 Cadet Stableford 1st Tee
  30 Jul 08:15 Angora Trophy
  30 Jul 12:00 Seniors' Lunch
  31 Jul 08:00 Douglas Johns Trophy - Course Closed All Day
  01 Aug -- Ladies Away Day at Burnham Beeches
  02 Aug 08:15 August Medal Both Tees
  03 Aug -- Mixed v Gerrards Cross
  04 Aug -- Ladies V Denham
  04 Aug 08:30 Seniors V Chesham Ley Hill 8th & 10th
  05 Aug 13:30 Cadet Stableford 1st Tee
  06 Aug 08:15 Midweek Medal
  06 Aug 14:00 Foxes V Batchworth Park AWAY
  07 Aug 12:30 Ladies v Cadets & Tea 10th Tee
  09 Aug 08:00 Gala Day   Am & Pm Golf, BBQ & Evening Entertainment - Smart Casual
  10 Aug 08:15 Scrubs Cup Both tees
  10 Aug 13:30 Weekend Ladies V Harleyford
  10 Aug 14:00 Academy Roll Up
  11 Aug 08:00 Maintenance Week (Deep Scarifying)
  11 Aug 13:00 SWAGS V Crowborough
  12 Aug 08:00 Maintenance Week (Deep Scarifying)
  13 Aug 08:00 Maintenance Week (Deep Scarifying)
  13 Aug 08:30 Seniors v Harleyford
  14 Aug 08:00 Maintenance Week (Deep Scarifying)
  14 Aug 14:00 Cadets V Ellesborough Away
  15 Aug 08:00 Maintenance Week (Deep Scarifying)
  17 Aug 08:15 Pemberton Cup Both tees
  18 Aug 08:30 Seniors v Whiteleaf
  18 Aug 10:30 Ladies V Oaklands Park
  19 Aug 08:30 Ladies' Lady Diamond Trophy
  19 Aug 13:30 Cadet Stableford 1st Tee
  19 Aug 14:30 SWAGS V West Herts
  20 Aug 08:30 Seniors' 4 Club Challenge 4BBB
  21 Aug 14:00 Plumpton Trophy 1st Tee
  22 Aug 08:15 Scratch Cup & Handicap Bowl (36 holes) 18 Holes 10th Tee
  22 Aug 13:30 Scratch Cup & Handicap Bowl (36 holes) 18 Holes  1st Tee
  23 Aug 09:00 Ladies' Weekend EWGA & Club Medal 1st Tee
  23 Aug 14:00 Private wedding
  25 Aug 12:30 Bank Holiday Mixed - Both Tees
  26 Aug 08:30 Ladies' EWGA Trust Stableford
  26 Aug 13:30 Cadets V Stoke Park Home
  26 Aug 13:30 Cadet Stableford 1st Tee
  26 Aug 14:30 SWAGS V Flackwell Heath
  27 Aug -- Seniors Lunch
  28 Aug 08:30 Seniors V Gerrards Cross 8th & 10th
  28 Aug 17:30 Mixed Golf and Supper
  30 Aug 13:00 Scratch Team V Beaconsfield Away
  31 Aug 12:30 Ladies v Men - Both tees and Dinner  Smart Casual
  01 Sep 08:30 Seniors V Flackwell Heath 8th & 10th
  01 Sep 14:00 Foxes V Northwood HOME
  02 Sep 08:30 Ladies' EWGA & Club Medal & Mitchenall 1
  02 Sep 13:30 Cadet Stableford 1st Tee
  02 Sep 14:00 Cadets V Chartridge
  03 Sep 08:15 Midweek Medal
  04 Sep 09:30 Charity Golf Day
  04 Sep 14:00 Foxes V West Herts AWAY
  05 Sep 12:00 Match v Porters Park - The Kenya Cup
  06 Sep -- Private Party
  06 Sep 08:15 September Medal Both tees
  09 Sep 08:30 Ladies' Mitchenall 2 & Alternative Strokeplay
  09 Sep 19:00 Griffin Club
  11 Sep -- Ladies V Hazlemere
  11 Sep 08:30 Seniors v Porters Park
  13 Sep 08:30 Ladies'36 hole Scratch Salver Am 18 Holes 1st Tee
  13 Sep 12:00 Scratch Team v Burnham Beeches Home
  13 Sep 19:00 Spanish Evening   Smart Casual
  14 Sep 08:30 Scratch Cup and Senior Challenge
  16 Sep 08:30 Lady Vets Trophy & Alternative Stableford
  18 Sep 08:30 Seniors V Oakland Park
  21 Sep 08:20 6 Nations Both tees
  21 Sep 12:00 Bucks Junior Girls Autumn Meeting
  23 Sep 08:30 Ladies' Stableford & Cygnet Trophy
  24 Sep 08:30 Seniors' Stableford, Gregorian Trophy and Lunch
  24 Sep 14:00
15:15
LAGS Last Day 1st Tee and Dinner
  25 Sep 10:30 Shoe & Leather Golf Society 1st Tee 10.30 x 40
  27 Sep 08:30
10:00
Arabella Gibson Trophy 1st Tee (singles)
  27 Sep 13:00 Scratch Team V Beaconsfield Home
  28 Sep 08:15 Autumn Cup Both tees
  29 Sep 13:30 SWAGS V West Herts
  30 Sep 08:30 Ladies' Daily Mail Foursomes
  01 Oct 08:30 Midweek Medal
  03 Oct -- Ladies Jamboree
  03 Oct 08:30 Seniors V Chorleywood
  04 Oct 08:15 October Medal Both Tees
  04 Oct 19:00 Mixed Quiz
  05 Oct 09:00 Ladies' Weekend EWGA & Club Medal 1st Tee Singles
  05 Oct 10:45 Cadet Prize Day 1st Tee
  07 Oct 08:25 Ladies' EWGA & Club Medal - Winter Eclectic Starts
  08 Oct 08:30 Seniors v Harleyford 8th & 10th Tees
  10 Oct 10:00 Past Lady Captains' 9 Holes & Lunch
  11 Oct -- Weekend Ladies V Buckingham
  11 Oct 10:00 Scratch Team v Stoke Park Home
  11 Oct 14:30 Past Captains' Putter 1st Tee   Dinner 7 for 7.30pm Black Tie
  12 Oct 09:00 Medal winners 1st Tee
  13 Oct 13:00 Foxes v Pinner Hill AWAY
  14 Oct 08:30 Ladies' Medal, Par & Stableford Winners & Alternative Strokeplay
  14 Oct 19:00 Griffin Club
  15 Oct 08:30 Seniors v Lambourne
  17 Oct 10:15 Silver Swingers Golf Society
  19 Oct -- Weekend Ladies V Ellesborough
  19 Oct 11:15 Robertson Quaich 1st Tee
  19 Oct 12:30 Lions Club Charter Lunch
  20 Oct 12:00 Foxes Geoff North Cup HOME 10th Tee
  21 Oct 08:30 Ladies' Competition
  22 Oct 08:30 Seniors' Stableford
  25 Oct 09:00 Ladies' Weekend Close Meeting 10th
  28 Oct 09:00 Ladies' Close Meeting   Shotgun Start
  29 Oct 08:30 Seniors' Stableford and Lunch
  31 Oct 18:30 Ladies Prizegiving & Supper
  01 Nov 08:15 November Stableford Both Tees
  04 Nov 08:30 Ladies' EWGA & Club Medal
  06 Nov -- Thursday Club
  07 Nov 19:00 Captain Pro Dinner   Jacket & Tie
  08 Nov 09:00 Ladies' Weekend EWGA & Club Medal 1st Tee
  11 Nov 08:30 Ladies' 9 Holes & AGM
  11 Nov 19:00 Griffin Club
  12 Nov 08:30 Midweeek Christmas Hampers
  15 Nov -- Christmas Hampers
  16 Nov -- Christmas Hampers
  18 Nov -- Ladies' Christmas Hampers
  19 Nov 08:30 Seniors' Stableford
  20 Nov 10:00 Thursday Club
  21 Nov 19:30 Captain's Last Dinner   Black & Tie
  22 Nov 09:00 Ladies' Christmas Hampers 10th Tee
  22 Nov 18:00 Annual General Meetings   Jacket & Tie
  25 Nov 08:30 Ladies Competition
  26 Nov 12:00 Seniors' Lunch
  02 Dec 08:30 Ladies Stableford
  02 Dec 19:00 Griffin Club
  04 Dec -- Thursday Club
  06 Dec 08:15 December Stableford Both Tees
  06 Dec 15:00 Children's Christmas Party   Smart Casual
  07 Dec 13:00 Christmas Lunch   Smart Casual
  09 Dec -- 9 Holes & Ladies' Christmas Lunch
  10 Dec 08:30 Pigeons' Christmas Jamboree
  10 Dec 08:30 Seniors' Stableford and Christmas Lunch
  13 Dec 09:00 Ladies Weekend Stableford
  13 Dec 11:00 Academy Roll up 1st Tee
  16 Dec 08:30 Ladies' Team Competition Both Tees
  18 Dec -- Thursday Club
  18 Dec 12:00 Good Companions Xmas Lunch
  25 Dec -- Christmas Day (Clubhouse closed)
  26 Dec 08:00 Longleat Classic Charity
  31 Dec 19:30 New Year's Eve Party   Black Tie
  01 Jan -- New Year's Day Kitchen Close All Day
  03 Jan 08:15 January Stableford
  05 Jan 12:30 Ladies Bridge
  06 Jan 08:30 Ladies' Stableford 1st Tee
  08 Jan 10:00 Ladies' Thursday CLub
  10 Jan 09:00 Ladies' Weekend Stableford 10th Tee
  11 Jan 09:15 Winter Golf and Lunch
  12 Jan 12:30 Ladies Bridge
  13 Jan 08:30 Ladies' 4BBB Stableford Both Tees
  19 Jan 11:00 Ladies Bridge
  20 Jan 09:00 Ladies' 4 Clubs & a Putter
  22 Jan 10:00 Ladies' Thursday CLub
  24 Jan 09:00 Ladies Weekend 4 Club & a Putter 10th Tee
  27 Jan 08:30 Ladies' Team Golf Both Tees
  29 Jan 11:00 Ladies Bridge
  01 Feb 09:00 Ladies Weekend Stableford 1st Tee
  02 Feb 12:30 Ladies Bridge
  03 Feb 08:30 Ladies' Stableford 1st Tee
  05 Feb 10:00 Ladies' Thursday Club
  07 Feb 08:15 February Stableford
  08 Feb 09:15 Winter Golf & Lunch
  10 Feb 08:30 Ladies' Team Waltz Both Tees
  17 Feb 08:30 Ladies' 5 Clubs & a Putter
  19 Feb 10:00 Ladies' Thursday Club
  19 Feb 19:00 Ladies' Quiz Night
  21 Feb 09:00 Ladies Weekend 5 Clubs & a Putter 10th Tee
  23 Feb 12:30 Ladies Bridge
  24 Feb 08:30 Lady Captain V Lady Vice Captain
  01 Mar 09:15 Winter Golf and Lunch
  02 Mar 12:30 Ladies Bridge
  03 Mar 08:30 Ladies' EWGA & Club Medal
  05 Mar 10:00 Ladies' Thursday Club
  07 Mar 08:15 March Medal
  08 Mar 08:50 Ladies' Weekend Medal - Singles 1st Tee
  09 Mar -- Ladies V Gerrards Cross
  10 Mar 08:30 Ladies' Stableford 1st Tee
  15 Mar 08:15 Clive Le Neve Foster Trophy
  17 Mar 08:30 Ladies' Team Golf Both Tees
  19 Mar 10:00 Ladies' Thursday Club & Lunch
  21 Mar 09:00 Ladies' Weekend Stableford 3's 10th Tee 9.00am
  22 Mar 08:00 Parsons Foursomes
  22 Mar 12:00 Academy Roll Up
  24 Mar 08:30 Ladies' Australian Spoons
  31 Mar 08:30 Ladies' EWGA & Club Medal Spring Cup & Wolfe Tour
  31 Mar 13:30 Cadet Stableford 1st Tee
  01 Apr 08:15 Mid week Medal
  02 Apr 14:00 Foxes v Moor Park AWAY
  03 Apr 10:30 Ladies V Whiteleaf 1st
  04 Apr 08:15 April Medal Both Tees
  05 Apr 08:20 6 Nations - Both tees
  06 Apr 10:30 Ladies V Burnham Beeches 1st
  06 Apr 14:00 Foxes V Batchworth Park HOME 1st Tee
  07 Apr 08:30 Ladies' Coronation Foursomes
  07 Apr 13:30 Cadet Stableford 1st Tee
  11 Apr 09:15 Ladies' Weekend Medal 3's 10th Tee
  12 Apr -- Weekend Ladies V Weston Turville
  12 Apr 08:15 Spring Cup Both Tees
  13 Apr -- Maintenance Week on the Course (Hollow Core)
  14 Apr 08:30 Ladies' Competition
  16 Apr 12:00 Shepherd Trophy Lunch
  18 Apr 11:00 B Team V Badgemore
  20 Apr 12:30 Bank Holiday Mixed - Both Tees
  21 Apr 08:30 Ladies' Stableford & Chinchilla Cup
  21 Apr 14:00 SWAGS V Flackwell Heath x 12
  24 Apr -- Lady Vets V Harleyford
  25 Apr 09:00 Ladies' Weekend Stableford 1st Tee
  25 Apr 12:00 B Team V Chiltern Forest
  26 Apr 08:30 St George's Day Golf Shotgun Start  Lunch 1 for 1.30 Smart Casual
  28 Apr 08:30 Ladies' Ping Trophy
  30 Apr 17:00 9 Hole Mixed Golf & Supper
  02 May 08:15 Men's Medal Both Tees
  04 May 12:30 Bank Holiday Mixed - Both Tees
  05 May 08:30 Ladies' EWGA Club Medal & Paxsot Cup
  06 May 08:00 Men's Midweek Medal
  07 May 14:30 Foxes V Verulam HOME 1st Tee
  08 May -- Lady Vets V Beaconsfield
  09 May 09:00 Ladies' Weekend Medal 1st Tee
  10 May 11:00 B Team V Gerrards Cross
  10 May 13:30 Family Foursomes 10th Tee (foursomes)
  11 May -- Silver Ladies V Beaconsfield
  11 May 09:15 Bronze Ladies V Beaconsfield
  12 May 08:30 Ladies Invitation Day
  14 May -- Seniors' Open
  16 May 08:30 Ladies Chiltern Trophy 1st Tee
  16 May 13:00 Academy Roll Up 1st Tee
  17 May 08:20 6 Nations - Both tees
  17 May 13:30
14:15
Mixed V Harleyford
  19 May 08:30 Ladies' Misbourne Putter